Chandra X-ray Center (CXC) Staff Directory

List of All CXC Staff

NameCXC PositionTeam
Aldcroft, Thomas LLead Flight Director
Aspect operations scientist
Senior Astrophysicist
Operations and Science Support (Science Division)
Allen, Christopher E.Software DeveloperSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Anderson, Craig StephenIT Specialist/ DPS Technical LeadData Processing Operations (Data Systems Division)
Araujo, Jason Staff AssistantOperations Control Center
Arcand, Kimberly KowalVisualization Lead
Multimedia Specialist, Supervisory
Communication and Public Engagement
Arsenault, Edward WilliamGround Systems OperatorGround Operations Team (Operations Control Center)
Athens, Demitrios MIT ACIS Team MemberOperations and Science Support (Science Division)
Balke, David W.Mission Planner/Operations ControllerMission Planning and Testing (Flight Operations Team)
Baski, Mark DouglasSoftware ManagerSoftware (Flight Operations Team)
Becker, Glenn E.Archive Operations SpecialistArchive Operations (Data Systems Division)
Bissell, Bradley A.EPS/MECH/SI EngineerEngineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
Blanchard, Scott JosephSubsystem Engineer
Mission Planner/Command Controller
Engineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
Bogdan, Akos AstrophysicistCalibration (Science Division)
Brissenden, Roger J.Chandra X-Ray Center Manager
Astrophysicist
Deputy Director/CXC Manager
Chandra X-ray Center
Broll, Kris H.Systems AdministratorFacility and Systems Team (Operations Control Center)
Budynkiewicz, Jamie Software Developer
IT Specialist (AppSW)
Software Development (Data Systems Division)
Buehler, Royce E.MIT Remote UserOperations and Science Support (Science Division)
Burke, Douglas AstrophysicistScience Data System Planning (Science Division)
Canizares, Claude R.CXC Associate Director for MITChandra X-ray Center
Castro, Daniel AstrophysicistMission Planning (Science Division)
Chen, Judy CSoftware DeveloperSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Civano, Francesca Deputy Data Processing Manager
Astrophysicist
Data Processing Operations (Data Systems Division)
Cohen, Jamie Software Developer
IT Specialist
Software Development (Data Systems Division)
Connelly, Jean M.SOT Aspect Team
IT Specialist (Data Specialist)
Operations and Science Support (Science Division)
Conry, Jason Chandra Project Administrator
CXC Program Administrator
Program Office
Cresitello-Dittmar, Mark L.Software Developer
Sciops/DM Team Lead
Software Development (Data Systems Division)
Cusato, Joan ClarkAdministrative SpecialistProgram Office
D'Abrusco, Raffaele Archive Group Leader
Astrophysicist
Archive Operations (Data Systems Division)
Dahmer, Matthew TigheSubsystem Engineer
Thermal/EPS Engineer
Engineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
David, Laurence P.Calibration Group Leader
Astrophysicist
Calibration (Science Division)
Divona, Kristin AnnGraphic Designer
Visual Information Specialist
Communication and Public Engagement
Dowd, Tara SueAstrophysicist (Technical Assistant)Mission Planning (Science Division)
Drake, Jeremy J.LETG Instrument Scientist
Senior Astrophysicist
Calibration (Science Division)
Durham, Robert NicholasIT Specialist
Data Specialist
Calibration (Science Division)
Dzengelewski, Carol Senior Grant/Contract SpecialistGrant Awards
Eagan, Christopher PaulOperations Control Center ManagerOperations Control Center
Edmonds, Peter D.AstrophysicistCommunication and Public Engagement
Evans, Ian N. Data Systems End-to-End Scientist
Astrophysicist
Data Systems Division
Evans, Janet DePonteSoftware Development ManagerSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Fabbiano, Giuseppina Data Systems Division Head
Senior Astrophysicist
Data Systems Division
Fine, Thomas A.Systems AdministratorHardware and Systems (Data Systems Division)
Ford, Peter G.Principal Research Scientist
MIT SOT Scientist
Operations and Science Support (Science Division)
Francis, James MIT ACIS Team MemberOperations and Science Support (Science Division)
Fruscione, Antonella AstrophysicistDirector's Office;
Science Data System Planning (Science Division)
Frye, Adam A.Ground Operations Team ManagerGround Operations Team (Operations Control Center)
Gaetz, Terrance AstrophysicistCalibration (Science Division)
Gage, Kenneth R.Subsystem Engineer
MECH/SI/PROP/PCAD Engineer
Engineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
Galstian, Gary G.Systems Admin/InternetHardware and Systems (Data Systems Division)
Günther, Hans MoritzScience Data System Planning (Science Division)
Germain, Gregg IT Specialist
Data Specialist
Operations and Science Support (Science Division)
Gibbs II, Danny G.Software DeveloperSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Glotfelty, Kenny J.IT Specialist (CIAO)Science Data System Planning (Science Division)
Goeke, Robert Engineer for ACIS (MIT)Operations and Science Support (Science Division)
Gokas, Tara IT Specialist (Team Lead)Director's Office
Gonzalez, Javier IT Specialist (Data Management)Operations and Science Support (Science Division)
Graessle, Dale E.CALDB Coordinator
Astrophysicist
Data Systems Division
Grant, Catherine E.Research Scientist
ACIS TEAM/MIT
Operations and Science Support (Science Division)
Green, Paul J.AstrophysicistDirector's Office
Grier, John D.Software DeveloperSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Grimland, Courtney IT Specialist (Systems Administrator)Hardware and Systems (Data Systems Division)
Guardado, Karla Astrophysicist (Technical Assistant)Director's Office
Hain, Roger Software DeveloperSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Hall, Diane M.Software EngineerSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Harbo, Peter N.IT SpecialistSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
He, Xiangqun HelenSoftware DeveloperSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Heffner-Wong, Amanda Staff AssistantProgram Office
Hefron, Dawn Marie Grant SpecialistGrant Awards
Hemond, Raymond N.Systems Administrator, PCHardware and Systems (Data Systems Division)
Holmes, Jeff Ground System Engineer
System Engineering Manager
Systems Engineering
Hom, Vincent IT Specialist (SysAdmin)Hardware and Systems (Data Systems Division)
Hudson, Kenneth J.Ground Systems OperatorGround Operations Team (Operations Control Center)
Huenemoerder, David P. Astrophysicist
Remote User(MIT)
Science Data System Planning (Science Division)
Hurley, Sabina D.Flight Operations Team Program ManagerFlight Operations Team
Isobe, Takashi Data SpecialistOperations and Science Support (Science Division)
Jay, James RandolphCommand Controller/Mission PlannerMission Planning and Testing (Flight Operations Team)
Jean, Kathlyne Staff AssistantProgram Office
Jerius, Diab AstrophysicistCalibration (Science Division)
Jones, David Software EngineerSoftware (Flight Operations Team)
Joye, William Computer Engineer
Computer Specialist
Science Data System Planning (Science Division)
Jubett, April Jane3-D Digital AnimatorCommunication and Public Engagement
Kashyap, Vinay L.AstrophysicistCalibration (Science Division)
Kaufman, Zeke IT Specialist (Configuration Manager)Software Development (Data Systems Division)
Kim, Dong-Woo Special Data Processing Scientist
Astrophysicist
Data Systems Division
Kohls, Kenneth ScottGround Systems OperatorGround Operations Team (Operations Control Center)
Kristoff, James Software EngineerSoftware (Flight Operations Team)
Lauer, Jennifer Data SpecialistData Processing Operations (Data Systems Division)
Laurino, Omar IT Specialist (AppSW)Software Development (Data Systems Division)
Lee, Nicholas P.Data SpecialistScience Data System Planning (Science Division)
Leger, Michael PaulCommand Controller/Mission PlannerMission Planning and Testing (Flight Operations Team)
Lestition, Kathleen Supervisory Public Affairs SpecialistCommunication and Public Engagement
Leussis, George C.System EngineerSystems Engineering
Levitt, Paul A.System EngineerSystems Engineering
Little, John R.EPO Program AssistantCommunication and Public Engagement
Lyn, Janine ElizabethSoftware DeveloperSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Maasha, Mutaamba IT SpecialistSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Mabius, Lawrence Software Engineer
Senior Flight Software Engineer
Software (Flight Operations Team)
Mahon, Craig L.Operations ControllerEngineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
Mancini, Steven AnthonyCommand Controller/Mission PlannerMission Planning and Testing (Flight Operations Team)
Marshall, Herman L.Astrophysicist
MIT Remote User
Calibration (Science Division)
Martínez Galarza, Rafael Deputy Data Systems End-to-end ScientistData Systems Division
Martin, Eric R.Senior Engineer
Sr. ENG/PCAD/ACA/EPHIN/CCDM Subsystem Engineer
Engineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
Mattison, Edward M.Physicist
CXC Deputy Manager/HEA Deputy for Administration
Chandra X-ray Center
McCarthy, Maura T.Administrative AssistantGrant Awards
McClain, Edward Astrophysicist (Technical Assistant)Mission Planning (Science Division)
McCollough, Michael L.Astrophysicist
Archival Astrophysicist
Archive Operations (Data Systems Division)
McDowell, Jonathan C.Science Data System Group Leader
Astrophysicist
Science Data System Planning (Science Division)
McLaughlin, Warren L.Pipeline/Tools Team LeadSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Megas, Alexis G.IT Specialist (AppSW)Integration & Ground Software (Operations Control Center)
Mgrdichian, Khajag Web DeveloperCommunication and Public Engagement
Miller, Glenn ToddTechnical Lead IT SpecialistIntegration & Ground Software (Operations Control Center)
Miller, Joseph BenjaminSciAlg Team LeadSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Montez Jr., Rodolfo AstrophysicistDirector's Office
Morgan, Douglas Data Processing SpecialistData Processing Operations (Data Systems Division)
Mossman, Amy Data SpecialistData Systems Division
Mulsman, Jonathan IT Specialist (SysAdmin)Facility and Systems Team (Operations Control Center)
Nguyen, Dan T.Software DeveloperSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Nichols, Joy S.Data Systems Operations Group Leader
Astrophysicist
CXCDS Operations Manager/Astrophysicist
Data Processing Operations (Data Systems Division)
Nigro, Frank JamesUnix Systems AdministratorHardware and Systems (Data Systems Division)
Nynka, Melania Science Data System Planning (Science Division)
Onyuksel, Cem IT SpecialistSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Oskin, Catherine Staff AssistantProgram Office
Pari, Frank Facility and Systems Team (Operations Control Center)
Park, Joan Administrative AssistantFlight Operations Team
Patnaude, Daniel HRC Instrument Scientist
Astrophysicist
Operations and Science Support (Science Division)
Paxson, Charles W.IT Specialist (Applications Software)Software Development (Data Systems Division)
Perdikeas, Menelaos IT SpecialistSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Phillips, Kayren Website DeveloperCommunication and Public Engagement
Plucinsky, Paul P. Operations Science Support Group Leader
ACIS Instrument Scientist
Senior Astrophysicist
Operations and Science Support (Science Division)
Plummer, David A.AP/Integration Team LeadSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Podgorski, William A.Chief Systems EngineerOperations and Science Support (Science Division)
Prestwich, Andrea H.AstrophysicistDirector's Office
Primini, Francis A.AstrophysicistScience Data System Planning (Science Division)
Principe, David Science Data System Planning (Science Division)
Provost, Misty Mission PlannerMission Planning and Testing (Flight Operations Team)
Pulgarin-Duque, Lina Astrophysicist (Technical Assistant)Operations and Science Support (Science Division)
Quigley, Joan MIT ACIS Team MemberOperations and Science Support (Science Division)
Ramadurai, Padmanabhan Supervisory IT Specialist
Group Leader Systems Administrator
Hardware and Systems (Data Systems Division)
Randall, Scott W.AstrophysicistMission Planning (Science Division)
Ratzlaff, Peter W.Data SpecialistCalibration (Science Division)
Rehbein, Gregory M.IT Specialist (APP SW)Integration & Ground Software (Operations Control Center)
Rehner, Daniel M.Systems AdministratorHardware and Systems (Data Systems Division)
Rice, Harold D.Software Integration Group ManagerIntegration & Ground Software (Operations Control Center)
Rios, William ManuelCommand Controller/Mission PlannerMission Planning and Testing (Flight Operations Team)
Robbins, Lauren Bortolami Project Staff AssistantDirector's Office
Rose, Joseph Configuration Manager/QA/Web LeadSoftware (Flight Operations Team)
Saunders, Michele D.Staff AssistantProgram Office
Schackart, Frank Subsystem Engineer
Fault Management System Engineer
Engineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
Schulz, Norbert S.Astrophysicist
CXC Team Member/MIT
Calibration (Science Division)
Schwartz, Dan A.Science Operations Team Coordinator
Senior Physicist
Operations and Science Support (Science Division)
Scott, John G.FOT Mission Planning Manager/FOT Testing ManagerMission Planning and Testing (Flight Operations Team)
Siemiginowska, Aneta Senior AstrophysicistScience Data System Planning (Science Division)
Slane, Patrick Mission Planning Group Leader
CXC Assistant Director for Science
Senior Astrophysicist
Mission Planning (Science Division)
Sloan, John P.Grant SpecialistGrant Awards
Sobolewska, Malgorzata AstrophysicistOperations and Science Support (Science Division)
Solares, Aldo Administrative Support AssistantCommunication and Public Engagement
Steiner, James AstrophysicistOperations and Science Support (Science Division)
Sundheim, Beth AliceData Processing SpecialistData Processing Operations (Data Systems Division)
Sutton-Berkeley, Almin Staff AssistantProgram Office
Tananbaum, Harvey D. Former CXC Director
Senior Astrophysicist
Director's Office
Terrell, Marie IT Specialist (AppSW)Software Development (Data Systems Division)
Thong, Sinh A.Astrophysicist (Archive Specialist)Archive Operations (Data Systems Division)
Tibbetts, Michael S.IT SpecialistSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Tingle, Evan DanielIT Data SpecialistDirector's Office
Trischitta, Michael P.Division AdministratorProgram Office
Tucker, Wallace H. AstrophysicistDirector's Office
Tutunjian, Kara Administrative AssistantProgram Office
Van Stone, David W.IT SpecialistArchive Operations;
Hardware and Systems (Data Systems Division;
Data Systems Division)
Viens, Paul Engineering and Operations Manager
Lead Systems Engineer
Engineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
Vrtilek, Jan M. Flight Director
Astrophysicist
Mission Planning (Science Division)
Wargelin, Bradford AstrophysicistCalibration (Science Division)
Watzke, Megan Public Affairs SpecialistCommunication and Public Engagement
Welch, Kyle Systems AdministratorHardware and Systems (Data Systems Division)
Wellington, Jay A.Operations ControllerEngineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
Wicker, Darell FOT Operations Senior ControllerEngineering and Operations (Flight Operations Team)
Wiley, Kenneth IT SpecialistHardware and Systems (Data Systems Division)
Wilkes, Belinda J. Science Division Head
Chandra X-Ray Center Director
Senior Astrophysicist
Chandra X-ray Center
Williamson, Kelly T.S.Social Media Manager/Web Developer
IT Specialist
Communication and Public Engagement
Wing, Joshua D.Astrophysicist (Technical Assistant)Mission Planning (Science Division)
Winkelman, Sherry L.CXC DS ArchivistArchive Operations (Data Systems Division)
Wolk, Nancy RA.Imaging Scientist
Data Specialist
Communication and Public Engagement
Wolk, Scott J.Flight Director
Senior Astrophysicist
Operations and Science Support (Science Division)
Wong, Daniel Flight Software Engineer
Flight Operations Software Engineer
Software (Flight Operations Team)
Wyatt, Donna A.Administrative SpecialistProgram Office
Zachary, Julia Astrophysicist (Technical Assistant)Mission Planning (Science Division)
Zhao, Ping AstrophysicistCalibration (Science Division)
Zhitomirsky, Victor E.IT SpecialistIntegration & Ground Software (Operations Control Center)
Zografou, Panagoula Archive Team LeadSoftware Development (Data Systems Division)
Zuhone, John AstrophysicistOperations and Science Support (Science Division)
Zytkovicz, Mark ThomasFST ManagerFacility and Systems Team (Operations Control Center)

This list is maintained by the Chandra X-Ray Center Director's Office.